FACILITIES DIRECTORATE PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

We are the Data Controller for the personal data that we process about you.

Throughout this Notice, “University”, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to the University of Leeds.  “You” and “your” refers to those data subjects using the Facilities Directorate website.

Change in the law

Until 24 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA for short).  From 25 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, as incorporated into UK law (GDPR for short).

This Notice complies with the requirements under the DPA and the GDPR.

Changes to this Notice

We shall inform you of any changes to this Notice by means of this website.

Where we get your personal data from

From you

You will be asked to provide personal data when you report a fault or make an enquiry on our website. When you are required to provide personal data the uses of this data will be explained at the point of collection.

Automated collection of personal data

As with most other web servers, when you access the Facilities Directorate web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded by the University.  This will include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited.  This information is processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and, in the event of a breach of security, may be used to aid detection.

Cookies

Our website uses first party cookies; which are small text files placed on your device by the websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you; by using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you.  Should you wish to restrict or block cookies which are set by our website you can do this through your browser settings.  The ‘help’ function within your browser or the manual that comes with your device should tell you how.  You may also wish to visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ which contains comprehensive information on how you can do this on a wide variety of browsers.  Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

See a full list of the cookies and help on managing cookies

Essential Cookies

These cookies help our website function

Cookie NetScaler Appliance Session Cookie
NSC* Purpose
These cookies are set by our Citrix NetScaler appliance and are used to ensure your browsing session remains on the same web server. It is deleted when you close your browser.

Information
www.citrix.com

PHPSESSID Purpose 
This cookie stores a unique ID assigned by the web server. It is used to enable some site functionality to work properly. It is deleted when you close your browser

Information
www.php.net/manual/en/intro.session.php

Performance and advertising cookies

Cookie Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, AdWords and Facebook re-marketing
__ga
__gat
__gid
Purpose

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

These cookies are also used to track users’ interests and then provide targeted advertising on other websites. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

More information

Google privacy policy
Google analytics
Google analytics terms of service
Google tag manager terms of service
Universal Analytics opt-out browser add-on

collect Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
GPS Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location
i/jot/syndication Unclassified
PREF Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos
YSC Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen

Find out more about the cookies we use and why in our cookie policy.

The purposes for which we process your personal data and the legal basis for that processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to process helpdesk requests online. Any information you supply will be stored securely by the University of Leeds and handled by Facilities Directorate staff only.

Who might we share your data with?

The information that you provide to the University will be stored securely and access will be restricted to those members of staff who need it. The University will not share your personal data with any third parties.

Retention periods

We will retain your information on our secure servers for one year, after which we will securely delete your data.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

  • access your personal data;
  • request the rectification or deletion of your personal data;
  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used format and to;
  • complain to the regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office).

Concerns and contact details

If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed or have a query with regard to this Notice please contact, in the first instance, the Matt Hamnett at m.hamnett@leeds.ac.uk or the University’s Data Protection Officer, Adrian Slater at a.j.slater@adm.leeds.ac.uk.

Our general postal address is University of Leeds, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.

Our postal address for data protection issues is University of Leeds, Room 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds, LS2 9JT.

Our telephone number is +44 (0)113 2431751.

Our data controller registration number provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z553814X.